smile, your on my camera

smile, your on my camera

Friday, March 25, 2011

Over the hill Garden Bake Sale












As many of you know I work for Govt. Subsidized Housing for the elderly and disabled. Challenging...yes...rewarding...yes. I especially enjoy it when I see those that choose to contribute instead of complain. The complaining is abounding but there are the positive people that make a difference in our lives and of course in their own! Last week we had a bake sale and one of the guys baked 83 loaves of bread. Dang that is work. He is one of the founders of the Garden Club and since we started he has BLOOMED himself. Here are some pic's of the fun (including my sweet boy who came to help them out)...Bloom wherever you are planted! Peace!

Friday, March 18, 2011

Finally Friday!






Man I'm happy its almost the weekend. I just need some chill time soon. I'll be working in the yard some but just the thought of not hopping out of bed at 5:30am brings a smile to this sleepy face! I wanna ease into my morning tomorrow...make a cup of tea and just lounge around without any time constraints. Yesterday we did nothing for St. Pats day home or work. Usually we have a shindig at work but this year we didnt...of course everyone was decked out in green anyway...even those who were most definately NOT Irish. Me? I'm Irish but I do not like corned beef and cabbage...YECH! Here are some pics of previous St. Paddys Day stuff...man I need to get a life...Peace!

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Pups...





I love my Pupster...what can I say? She is my little buddy! We rescued her when she was a year old and nine and a half years later she is still just as cute and adorable as she was then. She is big and furry and smart as a whip. She has slowed down a little bit and doesnt eat quite so voraciously as she used to but all in all she is a pretty spunky old girl. Her best friend is a cat named Freezio...another rescued pet that we've had about four years now. They eat together, walk together and play together! Cute stuff at my casa!

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

beachiness

Nothing beats the beach and I especially love the beach in cold weather. Of course nobody is in the water but it's so quiet and peaceful. A hot cup of coffee and a nice chair...I'm so there!

Monday, March 14, 2011

First Blog in a long time...

Hey Y'all,
Hope everyone is having a wonderful Spring! Its a new season and its gonna be a good one! This year has been interesting with lots of good things happening and a few little downers as well...thats life! We just moved into a new house that we love and the potential for gardening is so there. I have some little strawberries planted and lots and lots of roses (pics to come). I just love flowers of any kind! One of the girls here at work brings Phlox in that she actually pics along the highway on the way to work. Seeing them brings signs of Springtime each year. The azeleas are also blooming like crazy. Its hard to believe that some folks still have SNOW! Its Monday and I'm back at work. Never a dull moment when you work in HUD housing for the elderly and disabled. Just had a dog fight in here but that is better than a cat fight (which we have often LOL). Spring is beconing me outside...ahhh in 4 more hours I'll be there...Later folks...Peace!