smile, your on my camera

smile, your on my camera

Friday, September 28, 2012

2 years ago...

somebody came home after twenty years! Incarceration is tough but he made it, we made it! Now its pretty smooth sailing. He has God on his side, along with a loving family and some great friends. He has a good job. He's getting ready to leave the nest soon. Life is pretty normal for him. Life was not always so normal. An eighteen year old BOY faced with a sentence of 44 years is not exactly looking at a normal life. But...he did it. Its over! So much ahead and so much already accomplished. We still havent been to Disney World...but it's been wonderful. Thank God! We Love YOU kiddo!

Peace,




Barb

Tuesday, September 18, 2012

First Date....

First Date, September 21, 1972...WOW...Clint Eastwood MARATHON...I almost fell asleep! but he asked me out again, and again, and again....got married to me, had babies with me, bought a house or two or three with me...had a grown up kid with me...had some great pets with me....got me some really cool cars...he still makes my heart skip a beat...dang I'm a lucky lady...I still hear "do you remembahhhh the twenty first day of Septembahhhhh...??? oh yes I do!

Monday, September 17, 2012

reservations? Check!

got my reservations for my birthday trip to NC. Oh I cannot wait...to see the kids...to be crazy...cuz they encourage that! Did I say I'm gonna see them Kids in November...even the Kansas chick! Lucky me!
Peace!

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

Soon to be Empty Nester... sniff sniff...



Well it looks like next month we'll be empty nesters again. It is bittersweet. My eldest, who has been home for two years now, is going to look for his own apartment. I know, I know, people say "you should be thrilled" and sometimes I am. For him mostly. You see he is a good kid. My husband will say "he's not a kid". Okay he's a good man. He loves God, he loves his family, he loves animals. And we will miss him terribly. He tells me its hard to date when you live with your parents. Hmmmm, guess he's right about that. I understand. Also its time he spreads his wings a bit. He's not been "free" too long. Time to see what its like on his own. With no bars. Parents that love him and will always love him...enough to watch him grow some more. I've done it twice before and I know I can do it again. My other babies were younger but I had them for much longer. It's never easy. I'll miss the morning shuffle. He walks like a mummy until he's had that first cup of coffee. I'll miss the red Wrangler from the window. I'll miss not having to store leftovers. I'll miss the yucky boots in the laundry room. I'll miss making the second lunch that I know never makes it to lunch. I'll miss the way he gags when he brushes his teeth. I'll miss that sweet smile (on a daily basis). I'll miss the stash of doggie treats he always has for Damey. I'll miss that kid of ours. He wont be far, so we will have lots of visits and me being a hovering sort, I'm sure my car will find its way there often. With leftovers. With open arms. With lots of love. But...I'm gonna miss him!
Peace!